REENA FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment
Reena Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information if its donors, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by Reena Foundation is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

Reena Foundation collects, uses and discloses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals with whom we deal the opportunity to choose not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Reena Foundation’s Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@reenafoundation.org.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.